IHSAA State Finalists (Howard County)

IHSAA

IHSAA TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS

1911 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1924 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1925 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1926 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1927 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1934 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1935 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1937 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1958 – Kokomo – Boys golf

1961 – Kokomo – Boys basketball

1969 – Kokomo – Boys swimming

1982 – Haworth – Boys swimming

1985 – Kokomo – Boys baseball

1985 – Kokomo – Boys golf

1986 – Kokomo – Boys golf

1988 – Kokomo – Boys golf

1992 – Kokomo – Girls basketball

1993 – Kokomo – Girls basketball

1994 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

2000 – Taylor – Baseball (2A)

2001 – Western – Girls golf

2003 – Kokomo – Girls basketball (4A)

2003 – Eastern – Softball (1A)

2005 – Eastern – Softball (2A)

2007 – Northwestern – Boys basketball (2A)

2012 – Western – Baseball (3A)

2014 – Western – Girls basketball (3A)

 

IHSAA TEAM STATE RUNNERS-UP

1910 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1925 – Kokomo – Boys basketball

1928 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1931 – Kokomo – Boys indoor track and field

1931 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1933 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1934 – Kokomo – Boys indoor track and field

1936 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1944 – Kokomo – Boys basketball

1951 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1958 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1959 – Kokomo – Boys basketball

1965 – Kokomo – Boys swimming

1965 – Kokomo – Wrestling

1968 – Kokomo – Boys swimming

1968 – Northwestern – Boys tennis

1970 – Northwestern – Boys cross country

1971 – Northwestern – Boys cross country

1981 – Haworth – Boys swimming

1983 – Haworth – Boys golf

1988 – Kokomo – Boys swimming

1988 – Kokomo – Baseball

1989 – Kokomo – Boys basketball

1992 – Northwestern – 3A football

1993 – Western – Softball

1994 – Kokomo – Girls basketball

1994 – Western – Softball

1995 – Kokomo – Boys track and field

1996 – Northwestern – Girls golf

1999 – Kokomo – Boys tennis

2002 – Western – Girls golf

2004 – Western – Girls golf

2005 – Northwestern – Baseball (2A)

2007 – Kokomo – Baseball (4A)

2011 – Kokomo – Boys basketball (4A)

2013 – Eastern – Girls basketball (2A)

2015 – Kokomo – Unified track and field

2016 – Western – Boys baseball (3A)

 

IHSAA INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

1910 – Kokomo – Emerson Applegate (track, 100 yard dash)

1910 – Kokomo – Emerson Applegate (track, broad jump)

1911 – Kokomo – Emerson Applegate (track, 220 yard dash)

1911 – Kokomo – Emerson Applegate (track, 440 yard dash)

1911 – Kokomo – Emerson Applegate (track, 100 yard dash)

1911 – Kokomo – Murden Hopkins – (track, pole vault)

1912 – Kokomo – Kenneth Dewees (track, discus)

1923 – Kokomo – Harold Christie, John Deater, John Puckett, Rut Walter (track, half mile relay)

1924 – Kokomo – Harold Christie, John Deater, John Misner, Rut Walter (track, mile relay)

1924 – Kokomo – Rut Walter (track, 220 yard dash)

1925 – Kokomo – Rut Walter (track, 440 yard dash)

1925 – Kokomo – Rut Walter (track, 100 yard dash)

1925 – Kokomo – Rut Walter (track, 220 yard dash)

1925 – Kokomo – Stanley Dean, Robert Knisley, Rut Walter, Glen Ryan (track, half mile relay)

1926 – Kokomo – Murl Abbott (track, 800 yard run)

1926 – Kokomo – Gerald Derck (track, shot put)

1927 – Kokomo – Tom Warne (track, pole vault)

1927 – Kokomo – Carroll Odom – (220 yard dash)

1928 – Kokomo – Fred Hawkins, Frank Overton, Lester Winslow, Carroll Odom (track, half mile relay)

1928 – Kokomo – Carroll Odom (track, broad jump)

1930 – Kokomo – Lawrence Kenny (track, half mile run)

1931 – Kokomo – Edgar Harvey (track, 100 yard dash)

1931 – Kokomo – Edgar Harvey (track, 440 yard dash)

1931 – Kokomo – Bob Babb (track, pole vault)

1931 – Kokomo – Gilbert Olson, Albert Gatlin, Ralph Long, Edgar Harvey (track, half mile relay)

1932 – Kokomo – William Kreag, Albert Gatlin, Chester Warman, Fred Elliott (track, half mile relay)

1933 – Kokomo – Fred Elliott (track, 100 yard dash)

1933 – Kokomo – Fred Elliiott (track, 220 yard dash)

1934 – Kokomo – Fred Elliott (track, 100 yard dash)

1934 – Kokomo – Fred Elliott (track, 220 yard dash)

1934 – Kokomo – Glen Hankins (track, 880 yard run)

1934 – Kokomo – Bob Boyd, Glen Hankins, Dan Matchett, Floyd Thurston (track, mile relay)

1935 – Kokomo – Dick Donahue, Chalmer Denny, Tom Wood, Bob Anderson (track, half mile relay)

1935 – Kokomo – Dan Matchett (track, half mile run)

1935 – Kokomo – Floyd Thurston, Frank Starbuck, Bob Williams, Dan Matchett (track, mile relay)

1936 – Kokomo – John Fryxell (track, 880 yard run)

1937 – Kokomo – Bob Denney (track, 120 yard high hurdles)

1937 – Kokomo – Harold Lees (track, pole vault)

1937 – Kokomo – Louis Cameron, Jack Halstead, Bob Denny, Kent Hawkins (track, half mile relay)

1938 – Kokomo – Paul DeSchamps (track, pole vault)

1939 – Kokomo – James Frazier (track, broad jump)

1951 – Kokomo – Ken Toye (track, 120 yard high hurdles)

1952 – Kokomo – Ken Toye (track, 120 yard high hurdles)

1956 – Kokomo – Fred Hawkins (wrestling)

1957 – Kokomo – Dennis McKee (wrestling)

1958 – Kokomo – Chuck Fawcett (track, broad jump)

1958 – Kokomo – Dave Grant (golf low medalist)

1958 – Kokomo – Charles Wells (wrestling)

1958 – Kokomo – Russell Pine (wrestling)

1959 – Kokomo – Russell Pine (wrestling)

1961 – Kokomo – Paul van Dorn (swimming, 100 yard free)

1961 – Kokomo – Paul van Dorn (swimming, 100 yard butterfly)

1962 – Kokomo – Tom Snow (wrestling)

1963 – Kokomo – Hugh Dunn (swimming, 100 yard backstroke)

1963 – Kokomo – Pat Kubly (swimming, 200 yard IM)

1963 – Kokomo – Chuck Cone (wrestling)

1964 – Kokomo – Chuck Cone (wrestling)

1964 – Kokomo – Tom Hilligoss (track, shot put)

1964 – Kokomo – Ted Foland (swimming, 200 yard freestyle)

1964 – Kokomo – Dan Lucas (swimming, 100 yard backstroke)

1965 – Kokomo – Chuck Cone (wrestling)

1965 – Kokomo – Steve Jones (track, pole vault)

1965 – Kokomo – Pat Kubly (swimming, 200 yard IM)

1965 – Kokomo – Pat Kubly (swimming, 100 yard backstroke)

1965 – Kokomo – Sylvester Rowan (wrestling)

1966 – Kokomo – Pat Kubly (swimming, 100 yard backstroke)

1968 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts, Roger Rodenour, Brad Zirkle, Dave Roberts (swimming, 400 yard free relay)

1968 – Kokomo – Dave Roberts (swimming, 50 yard freestyle)

1969 – Kokomo – Roger Ridenour (swimming, 100 yard freestyle)

1969 – Kokomo – Roger Ridenour (swimming, 200 yard freestyle)

1969 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts (swimming, 400 yard freestyle)

1970 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts (swimming, 400 yard freestyle)

1970 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts (swimming, 200 yard freestyle)

1970 – Kokomo – Fred McGuire (wrestling)

1971 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts (swimming, 400 yard freestyle)

1971 – Kokomo – Rick Roberts (swimming, 200 yard freestyle)

1971 – Kokomo – Delbert Parjam (wrestling)

1972 – Haworth – Dan Ridlin (track, pole vault)

1972 – Kokomo – Mark Stewart (wrestling)

1973 – Kokomo – Mark Stewart (wrestling)

1976 – Northwestern – Marcia Shearer (swimming, 100 free)

1977 – Western – Joe Swartz (wrestling, 98-pound)

1978 – Haworth – Al Fager (swimming, 200 freestyle)

1978 – Haworth – Al Fager (swimming, 500 freestyle)

1981 – Haworth – Greg Achors, Chris Bingaman, Lanny Lammott, Chris Boneham (swimming, 200 medley relay)

1982 – Haworth – Paul Renard (swimming, 100 backstroke)

1982 – Haworth – Chris Boneham (swimming, 50 freestyle)

1982 – Haworth – Greg Achors, Paul Renard, Chris Boneham, Mark Shipley (swimming, 200 medley relay)

1982 – Haworth – Greg Achors (swimming, 100 butterfly)

1983 – Haworth – Chris Boneham (swimming, 50 freestyle)

1984 – Haworth – Torrey Guyer (golf low medalist)

1984 – Kokomo – Zach Adams (swimming, 100 butterfly)

1984 – Western – Ray Shepherd (wrestling, 138-pound)

1985 – Western – Jeff Glick (swimming, 200 IM)

1987 – Kokomo – Chris Williamson (golf low medalist)

1988 – Kokomo – Flip Fields (swimming, 100 yard freestyle)

1989 – Western – Michelle Faulkner (track, 800 meter run)

1990 – Kokomo  – Tim Fisher (diving)

1990 – Kokomo – John Alsup (track, long jump)

1991 – Western – Chad Shepherd (wrestling, 135-pounds)

1991 – Kokomo – Pat Pierce (track, long jump)

1993 – Kokomo – Frankie Young (track, long jump)

1994 – Eastern – Jeremy Ashcraft (track, pole vault)

1994 – Kokomo – Frankie Young (track, long jump)

1994 – Kokomo – Bobby Pettigrew (track, shot put)

1995 – Kokomo – Frankie Young (track, long jump)

1995 – Kokomo – Bobby Pettigrew (track, shot put)

2000 – Western – Kylee Wells (diving)

2000 – Kokomo – Brooke Taflinger (swimming, 200 IM)

2002 – Northwestern – Jenna Tarkington (gymnastics, floor)

2003 – Western – Ted Brown (swimming, 200 IM)

2003 – Western – Ted Brown (swimming, 500 free)

2005 – Kokomo – Chris Etherington (swimming, 100 butterfly)

2006 – Western – Brandon Youngdale (track, high jump)

2011 – Kokomo – John Alsup, Jr. (track, long jump)

2012 – Eastern – Bethany Neeley (track, 1600 meter run)

2013 – Eastern – Bethany Neeley (track, 1600 meter run)

2013 – Eastern – Brittany Neeley (track, 800 meter run)

2013 – Eastern – Jessica Sprinkles, Sarah Wagner, Bethany Neeley, Brittany Neeley, (track, 3200 meter relay)

2013 – Eastern – Grant Cole (track, long jump)

2017 – Eastern – Evan Ellis (wrestling, 285-pounds)

 

IHSAA MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD WINNERS

1925 – Kokomo – Russell “Rut” Walter (boys basketball)

1944 – Kokomo – Walter McFatridge (boys basketball)

1959 – Kokomo – Jimmy Rayl (boys basketball)

1976 – Haworth – Debbie McFadyen (girls swimming)

1984 – Haworth – Torrey Guyer (boys golf)

1988 – Kokomo – Jamey Callane (baseball)

1992 – Northwestern – Jeremy VanKley (3A football)

1994 – Eastern – Jeremy Ashcraft (boys track and field)

1996 – Northwestern – Andrea Quandt (girls golf)

2000 – Kokomo – Brooke Taflinger (girls swimming)

2000 – Taylor – Brian Collins (2A baseball)

2003 – Western – Ted Brown (boys swimming)

2005 – Eastern – Breanna Howell (2A softball)

2005 – Northwestern – Brandon Beachy (2A baseball)

2007 – Kokomo – Andrew Quinnette (4A baseball)

2013 – Eastern – Brittany Neeley (2A girls basketball)

2013 – Eastern – Bethany Neeley (girls track and field)

2014 – Western – Raven Black (3A girls basketball)

2 Responses to IHSAA State Finalists (Howard County)

  1. Michael Crawford says:

    I thought that Bruce Rose was an all star in basketball and maybe football in 1970?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *